Home

Support this site

Last updated/verified: June 21, 2006 Site Map

Ginni's Home > Collectors Circle Home > Bohemian Information & History > Factory Name & Mark Index

Ginni's Collectors Circle & Bohemian Boutique

"Keramika a Porcelán Ceský-Bohémský"
(Bohemian and Czechoslovakian Ceramics & Porcelain)
Factories, Decorators, and Importers Index
Alphabetical Index with Links

Work is Never Done

Patience, after clicking a link,
please wait while hundreds of images load.

It takes time for all of the marks to display.

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Marks Table I (factories A - I) - Marks Table II (factories J - Z)
Marks Table III (decorators) - Marks Table IV (importers)
Unidentified Marks

The links are listed and sorted by company name, common name, and words in Marks. When you click a name it will take you to the spot on a Marks Table where the information is for that name.

For the nationalized companies Duchovský Porcelán, Karlovarský Porcelán, Slavkovský Porcelán, and Starorolský Porcelán see the Factory Mergers, Associations & Nationalizations Table.

Just Started!
Bohemian factories that used a bindenschild (beehive) for a mark.
There is information on the Fakes Part I - Famous Painters & Fakes Part II - Royal Vienna+pages.

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z        
         A  
           A Fischer Son Earthenware Factory
         AC Anger
           Adolf Persch Porcelain Factory
           Charles Ahrenfeldt & Son (importer & decorator)
           Alexandra Porcelain Works Ernst Wahliss
           Alfred Stellmacher
           Altrohlau Porcelain Factory
           Amphora Factory Riessner & Kessel
           Amphora Works Riessner
           Angelica Kauffmann (decoration)
           Anna Leonard
           Anton Fischer Earthenware Factory
           Anton Renz
           Anton Tschinkel
           Gloria Porcelain Manufactory Anton Weidl (decorator)
           Artporcel, Manufakutura Pirkenhammer
           Atelier Lesov AS
           August Franz Nowotný
           August Wolf & Co
           Austria

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         B  
           B Bloch & Co
           Baron Franz Freiherr von Ziegler
           George F Bassett & Co (importer)
           Baum Brothers
           Bawo & Dotter
           Becher & Stark
           Belfor
           Benedikt Brothers
           Gebrüder Benedikt
           Benedikt Hasslacher
           Benjamin F Hunt & Son in Loket or Loucky
           Schlaggenwald Porcelain Industry Bernhart & Co
           Blakeman & Henderson (importer)
           "Bohemia" Ceramic Works
           Geo. Borgfeldt & Co (Importer)
           Bosshard & Co
           Moser Brothers Britania-Porcelain Works
           Brothers Martin Porcelain Factory
           Bros Mehner (decorator)
           Bros Urbach
           Bruder Schwalb

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         C  
           C Riese Porcelain, Terra Cotta and Majolica Factory
           C Teichart
         Camill Schwalb
           Karlsbad Porcelain Factory Carl Knoll
           Ceský Porcelán Dubí
           Charles Ahrenfeldt & Son (importer & decorator)
           Charles L Dwenger
           C.M. Hutschenreuter
           Kk Porcelain Factory "Concordia"
           Count Thun Porcelain Factory
           Kk Privileged Count Czernin's Porcelain Factory
         CV Anger
           Haas & Czjzek in Chodau or Schlaggenwald

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         D  
           Paul Dachsel
           Dieterle & Kampf
           Julius Dietl Porcelain Factory in Elbogen and Kaltenhof
           Ditmar-Urbach AG in Trnovany or Znojmo
           Julius Dressler
           Bawo & Dotter
           Schonfeld & Dotz
           Duxer Porzellan Manufaktur
           Charles L Dwenger

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         E  
           E Eichler Thonwaren-Fabrik
           Ebeling & Reuss Co
           Eberhardt & Co
           Eberl Mosch & Co
           Eduard Stellmacher
           Eichwald Porcelain & Stove Factory Bloch & Co
           Emil Schurer & Co
           Ludwig Engel & Son
           EPIAG
           EPIAG D.F. Porcelan Dalovice
           Ernst Mader in Lesov I, Lesov II, or Jakubov
           Ernst Wahliss

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         F  
           F & A Gerbing
           Richter, Fenkl & Hahn
           Fenkl & Langer
           Fine Bohemian China
           First Elbogen Porcelain and Coal Industry
           Fischer & Mieg and Fischer & Reichenback
           Anton Fischer and A Fischer Son Earthenware Factory
           Franz Lehnert in Lubenec or Stružná
           Franz Manka
           Franz Schmidt in Lesov or Stara Role
           Friedrich Simon
           Weidermann & Fritsch & Lippmann

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         G  
           G Benedikt Karlovy Vary
           Gareis & Kasseker in Lesov
           Gareis & Mader in Jakubov
           Gebrüder Benedikt
           Geitner & Stirba
           Geo. Borgfeldt & Co
           George F Bassett & Co (importer)
           Gerbing & Stephan
           Porcelain Factory Giesshubel Johann Schuldes
           "Gloria" Porcelain Manufacturing
           Goddard Brothers
           Graham & Zenger
           Grunes & Co Porcelain Factory and Decorating Studio
           Oscar & Edgar Gutherz

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         H  
           H Reinl Porcelain Factory
           H Wehinger & Co
           Lippert & Haas
           Haas & Czjzek in Chodau or Schlaggenwald
           Richter, Fenkl & Hahn
           Haideinger Brothers Porcelain Factory in Elbogen
           Robert Hanke Porcelain Factory
           Benedikt Hasslacher
           Ritter von Schnau Brothers & Hasslacher
           Blakeman & Henderson (importer)
           Herbert Manka
           Herman C Kupper
           Hinrich & Co
           HMW Industries
           Höcke & List
           Hotelový Porcelán Karlovy Vary
           Hubel & Co
           Benjamin F Hunt & Son in Loket or Loucky
           C.M. Hutschenreuter
           Johann Huttner & Co

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         I  
           Imperial and Royal Porcelain Factory, Vienna
           IS Maier & Co Poshetzau Porcelain Factory

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         J  
           Johann Huttner & Co
           Johann Mohling
           Josef Koch
           Josef Kuba
           Josef Riedl (decorator)
           Julius Dietl Porcelain Factory in Elbogen and Kaltenhof
           Julius Dressler

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         K  
           K Kriegl & Co
           Kk Porcelain Factory "Concordia"
           Kk Privileged Count Czernin's Porcelain Factory
           Rudolf Kampf of Grunlas
           Karlsbad Porcelain Factory Carl Knoll
           Porcelain Factory Brothers Kassecker
           Gareis & Kasseker in Lesov
           Angelica Kauffmann (decoration)
           Riessner, Stellmacher & Kessel Amphora
           Kittel & Klingenberg
           Klingenberg & Leonard
           Josef Koch
           Krautzberger, Mayer and Purkeht
           Kretschmann & Co
           Josef Kuba
           Kuhnel & Co
           Herman C Kupper

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         L  
           Fenkl & Langer
           Leander 1946
           Franz Lehnert in Lubenec or Stružná
           Anna Leonard
           Klingenberg & Leonard
           PH Leonard
           Leonard, Blakeman & Henderson
           Lippert & Haas
           Lippert, Much & Co
           Weidermann & Fritsch & Lippmann
           Höcke & List
           Leander, Porcelán Loucky
           Winter, Lochschmidt & Co
           Low Brothers
           Pfeiffer & Lowenstein
           L Straus & Son
           Ludwig Engel & Son

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         M  
           Ernst Mader in Lesov I, Lesov II, or Jakubov
           Gareis & Mader in Jakubov
           IS Maier & Co Poshetzau Porcelain Factory
           Franz or Herbert Manka
           Brothers Martin Porcelain Factory
           Marx & Gutherz
           Sommer & Matschak
           Krautzberger, Mayer and Purkeht
           Bros Mehner (decorator)
           Melitta-Werke Bentz & Son, Branch
           Menzl & Co in Jakubov, Lesov, or Doubi
           Michael Werckmeister
           Fischer & Mieg
           Moritz Zdekauer
           Eberl Mosch & Co
           Moser Brothers Britania-Porcelain Works
           Lippert, Much & Co

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         N
           Nonne & Rosch
           August Franz Nowotný

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         O  
           W Tuma & O Vielgut
           Ostmark-Ceramic AG in Trnovany or Znojmo
           OEPIAG
           Oscar & Edgar Gutherz

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         P  
           Wilhelm Paris
           Paul Dachsel
           Paul A Straub & Co
           PD Turn-Teplitz
           Adolf Persch Porcelain Factory
           Pfeiffer & Lowenstein
           PH Leonard
           Porag, Porcelain Radiator GmbH
           Porcelain Factory Aich, Menzl & Co
           Porcelain Factory and Kaolin Wash “ALP”
           Porcelain Factory Bros Kassecker
           Porcelain Factory Schlackenwerth Josef Pfeiffer
           Porcelain Union, United Porcelain Factory AG
           Portheim & Sons
           Krautzberger, Mayer and Purkeht

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         R  
           Fischer & Reichenback
           H Reinl Porcelain Factory
           Anton Renz
           Richter, Fenkl & Hahn
           Josef Riedl (decorator)
           C Riese Porcelain, Terra Cotta and Majolica Factory
           Riessner, Stellmacher & Kessel Amphora
           Ritter von Schnau Brothers & Hasslacher
           Robert Hanke Porcelain Factory
           Nonne & Rosch
           Porcelánová Manufaktura Royal Dux Bohemia
           Royal Vienna
           Rudolf Ditmar Heirs +
           Rudolf Kampf of Grunlas

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         S  
           Schiller & Gerbing
           Schlaggenwald Porcelain Industry Bernhart & Co
           Franz Schmidt in Lesov or Stara Role
           Schmidt & Schuer
           Schneider & Co in Stara Role or Lesov
           Schonfeld & Dotz
           Tichy & Schonfeld
           Emil Schurer & Co
           Porcelain Factory Giesshubel Johann Schuldes
           Ritter von Schnau Brothers & Hasslacher
           Schwalb in Lubenec
           Bruder Schwalb
           Camill Schwalb
           Friedrich Simon
           Slama & Co
           Springer & Co in Horni Slavkov or Loket
           Sommer & Matschak
           Waldmann & Spinner
           Stark & Co
           Becher & Stark
           Starorolský Porcelán Moritz Zdekauer
           Stellmacher Co.
           Alfred Stellmacher
           Eduard Stellmacher
           Riessner, Stellmacher & Kessel Amphora
           Gerbing & Stephan
           Geitner & Stirba
           Paul A Straub & Co
           L Straus & Son

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         T  
           C Teichart
           Count Thun Porcelain Factory
           Tichy & Schonfeld
           Triptis AG in Trnovany or Znojmo
           Anton Tschinkel

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         U  
           Porcelain Union, United Porcelain Factory AG
           United Porcelain Factories Meierhofen
           Bros Urbach
           Ditmar-Urbach AG in Trnovany or Znojmo

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         V  
           Venier & Co Ceramic Factory Products
           Gottfried & Vielgut
           W Tuma & O Vielgut
           Vienna Porcelain and Earthenware Factory of Haidinger Brothers
           Imperial and Royal Porcelain Factory, Vienna
           "Victoria" Schmidt & Co

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         W  
           W Schiller & Son
           W Tuma & O Vielgut
           Ernst Wahliss
           Waldmann & Spinner
           H Wehinger & Co
           Weidermann & Fritsch & Lippmann
           Gloria Porcelain Manufactory Anton Weidl (decorator)
           Michael Werckmeister
           Dr H Widera & Co
           Wilhelm Paris
           Winter & Co
           Winter, Lochschmidt & Co
           Winterling & Co
           August Wolf & Co

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
         Z  
           Moritz Zdekauer
           Zeh, Ebeling & Reuss Co
           Graham & Zenger
           Zettliz Kaolin Works Department Porcelain Factory Merkelsgrun
           Baron Franz Freiherr von Ziegler

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Support this site

< Back to: Bohemian & Czechoslovakian China

Google
Collectors Circle
*
 Go to:  Collection Home    -    Bohemian Porcelain    -    Bohemian Glass    -    American Glass    -    Literature   

For no ka oi (the best) of Hawaii and the South Seas visit my new site
HawaiiByDesign.com
Featuring Fashions to Travel, including Jewelry, Body and Spa, Home Decor, and Plants

Ginni D Snodgrass
© Copyright 2001-2006.
All rights reserved.